Arlberg Ski Club
Book Now

Charlotte Pass, NSW. 2630 Australia.
http://www.arlbergskiclub.org.au
ABN 36 001 720707

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the approach which ARLBERG SKI CLUB LIMITED, ABN 36 001 720 707 (known as ARLBERG) takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how ARLBERG collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to ARLBERG’S obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (The Privacy Act).

This policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
ARLBERG collects personal information to maintain records of Club members of all types for the purpose of:
• administering the lodge and its services
• communication with its members and guests
• members & guests financial data which is kept only relating to bookings and purchases

When ARLBERG collects Personal Information of non-members via the booking process for accommodation to identify individuals and allocate them into categories of age and gender for same. This information is also used for billing purposes for those applicants who pay using a credit card. Following successful completion of financial transactions, all personal financial data is discarded.

ARLBERG takes reasonable precautions to protect the privacy of individuals’ data and uses it only for the purposes stated. Personal information is not sold, shared or otherwise provided to any third party individual or organisation under any circumstances except as stated in this policy.

ARLBERG has no control over use of personal information of associated organisations to whom data may be provided. Similarly, ARLBERG has no control over use of personal information collected by others, such as websites of unaliated organisations who may provide services such as purchase of lift tickets etc. It is recommended that individuals check the Privacy Policies of such organisations.

ARLBERG may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. ARLBERG may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

Sensitive Information is neither collected nor kept.
Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

i) racial or ethnic origin; or
ii) political opinions; or
iii) membership of a political association; or
iv)religious beliefs or aliations; or
v) philosophical beliefs; or
vi) membership of a professional or trade association; or
vii) membership of a trade union; or
vii) sexual preferences or practices; or
ix) criminal record that is also personal information or
x) health information about an individual.

Rights and Choices
Individuals (Arlberg Members & Guests) may opt not to receive notifications of activities or events by contacting ARLBERG and advising of their preferences at:

Arlberg Ski Club Limited, PO Box 6093, Frenchs Forest, NSW 2086
Individuals (Arlberg Members and Guests)can access the Personal Information that ARLBERG holds about them by applying as above.

March 2011